Maximum Periods of Stay

Maximum Stay for Temporary Employment Visas

Class Initial Stay Extension of Stay
E-1 Two (2) years Up to 2 years per extension. No maximum number of extensions, with some exceptions.
E-2 Two (2) years Up to 2 years per extension. No maximum number of extensions, with some exceptions.
H-1B1 Up to 3 years Increment of up to 3 years. Total stay limited to 6 years.
H-1B2 Up to 3 years Increment of up to 3 years. Total stay limited to 6 years, with some exceptions.
H-1C Up to 3 years Total stay limited to 3 years.
H-2A and H-2B Same as validity of labor certification, with maximum of 1 year. Same as validity of labor certification (increments of up to 1 year). Total stay limited to 3 years.
H-3 Special Education Training-up to 18 months.

Other Trainee-up to 2 years

Special Education Trainee-total stay limited to 18 months.

Other Trainee-total stay limited to 2 years.

L-1A Coming to existing office-up to 3 years.

Coming to new office-up to 1 year.

Increments of up to 2 years. Total stay limited to 7 years.
L-1B Coming to existing office-up to 3 years.

Coming to new office-up to 1 year

One increment of up to 2 years. Total stay limited to 5 years.
O-1 and O-2 Up to 3 years Increments of up to 1 year
P-1, P-2, P-3 and their support personnel Individual athlete-up to 5 years.

Athletic groups and Entertainment groups-up to 1 year.

Individual athlete-Increments of up to 5 years. Total stay limited to 10 years.

Athletic groups and entertainment groups-Increments of 1 year.

Q-1 Up to 15 months. Total stay limited to 15 months
(Note: definition of each class of visa should display once only per chart)
R-1 and R-2 Up to 3 years Increments of up to 2 years. Total stay limited to 5 years.
All other Up to 1 year Increments of up to 1 year