Spouses of U.S. Citizens

There are special, more favorable, requirements for certain spouses of U.S. citizens who seek to be naturalized.  You may need to wait only 3 years, rather than the usual 5 years, as a permanent resident to become eligible for naturalization.

If you are a foreign national (1) currently married to a U.S. citizen, (2) have been married to and living with that same U.S. citizen for the past 3 years, (3) your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the past 3 years, and (4) you have been a permanent resident without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer, you may be eligible for naturalization. 

Note: You must have at least 15 months of physical presence in the United States during the last three years from the time of your interview.  Eligibility for naturalization is also contingent upon good moral character as well as knowledge of English and civics. Exceptions may apply.

Learn More

If you would like to know more about eligibility for naturalization and about the process, please contact one of our attorneys for assistance.