Military

There are special, more favorable, requirements for those who serve or have served in the U.S. military and who seek to be naturalized. 

If you are in the U.S. Armed Forces (or will be filing your application within 6 months of an honorable discharge) and have served for at least 1 year and you will be a permanent resident on the day of your interview, continous residence in the U.S. does not apply and you may be eligible for naturalization.

Also, if you were in the U.S. Armed Forces for less than 1 year or if you were in the U.S. Armed Forces for 1 year or more but you were discharged more than 6 months ago and you have been a permanent resident for 5 years or more and you have been a permanent resident for the last 5 years or more without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer, you may be eligible for naturalization.  Note: If you were out of the country as part of your service, this time out of the country does not break your “continuous residence.” It is treated just like time spent in the United States.

Also, if you performed active duty military service during World War I (November 11, 1916-April 6, 1917); World War II (September 1, 1939-December 31, 1946); Korea (June 25, 1950-July 1, 1955); Vietnam (February 28, 1961-October 15, 1978); Persian Gulf (August 2, 1990-April 11, 1991); or on or after September 11, 2001, you may be eligible for naturalization.  You are not required to be a permanent resident nor are you required to have continuous residence in the U.S.

If you were married to a U.S. citizen who died during a period of honorable active duty service in the U.S. Armed Forces and you will be a permanent resident on the day of your interview, you may be eligible to be naturalized without continous residence in the United States. 

 

 

 

Note: You must have been married to and living with your U.S. citizen spouse at the time of his/her death.

 

 

Learn More

There are special, more favorable, requirements for those who serve or have served in the U.S. Armed Forces who seek to be naturalized.  If you would like to know more about eligibility for naturalization and about the process, please contact one of our attorneys for assistance.