General Eligibility

If you have been a permanent resident for the past 5 years and have not left the United States for trips of 6 months or longer, you may be eligible for naturalization. 

Note: You must have at least 30 months of physical presence in the United States during the last five years from the time of your interview.  Eligibility for naturalization is also contingent upon good moral character as well as knowledge of English and civics.  Exceptions may apply.

Learn More

There are special, more favorable, requirements for certain spouses of U.S. citizens and for those in the U.S. Armed Forces who seek to be naturalized.  If you would like to know more about eligibility for naturalization and about the process, please contact one of our attorneys for assistance.